PROPECIAHELP: Persistent Finasteride Propecia Proscar side effects info & discussion forum

Forum for men with PERSISTENT sexual, mental & physical side effects which CONTINUE DESPITE QUITTING Finasteride (Propecia, Proscar), a 5AR inhibitor drug for hair loss, prostate enlargement & prostate cancer.
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 9:09 pm

All times are UTC


Forum rules


BEFORE POSTING IN THE MEMBERS STORY SECTION, PLEASE COPY/PASTE THE FOLLOWING SYMPTOMS/PROFILE TEMPLATE INTO YOUR POST: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=371



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 3:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:07 pm
Posts: 1480
Keep up a healthy lifestyle I wouldnt do anything too taxing like excessive exercise. If you want to try things try natural herbs as they are unlikely to do any more damage Ayurvedic medicine has some good stuff. Some guys say juicing has helped. I would run some standard blood tests to look for anything that my have made you more susceptible to PFS. In my case I have high iron.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:27 am
Posts: 34
Age: 23
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1 day
Started: 10 Jul 2016
Stopped: 11 Jul 2016
Location: India
Hi guys...I just went through the mental side effects section with regard to my emotional flatness and saw that L dopa really helped some people in terms of mood and emotions. Mates is it safe for me to try that or is it best to stay far from it. Did it have any side effects on any of the guys who tried it so far. What is the safe dosage if its safe. So as far these emotions are concerned ejaculation did some damage as far I was able to search. Well anyways... Gonna wait for what would be ur suggestion... Thanx again mates.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 12:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:07 pm
Posts: 1480
I wouldnt try anything too serious for now. There is a natural herb that has ldopa maybe you could try that but I think many did and not many had success, maybe a couple.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 2:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:27 am
Posts: 34
Age: 23
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1 day
Started: 10 Jul 2016
Stopped: 11 Jul 2016
Location: India
Mates can u give me the list of tests that I got to take.... Regarding all aspects. It would help me not to be confused


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 5:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 6:00 pm
Posts: 94
Age: 25
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 4 days
Started: 10 May 2014
Stopped: 14 May 2014
Location: United Kingdom
GDV, i feel for you but like others have said you have fantastic chance of recovering since you only took 1 pill so try to take comfort in that!

Look into the following areas to get tested

Total testosterone
Free testosterone
3 alpha androstendial glucuronide
DHT
Estradiol (E2)
Prolactin
LH
FSH
T3
T4
Vitamin D
Cortisol
Liver

Good luck, I think you'll be OK


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2016 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:27 am
Posts: 34
Age: 23
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1 day
Started: 10 Jul 2016
Stopped: 11 Jul 2016
Location: India
The one most important thing i forgot to mention in my previous posts is that during the first 3 weeks i used Amway alfalfa cal-mag vitamin tablets...as it contained vitamin D. After learning that alfala was my killer, i stopped them immediately. But do think it was too late to quit them cause, I think that alfalfa might have been responsible for most of the estrogen activity in my body. Anyways gonna wait to get my blood tests done...until then, everything would be speculation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 2:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:27 am
Posts: 34
Age: 23
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1 day
Started: 10 Jul 2016
Stopped: 11 Jul 2016
Location: India
Mates..Behold my Blood tests,:

Serum Testosterone: 523 ng/dl
FSH: 13.4
LH: 8.06
total cholestrol: 156mg/dl
Triglyseroids: 173mg/dl
Serum Prolactin: 10.48ng/ml
Estradiol: 15.97 ng/ml
T3: 111.80 ng/dl
T4: 6.73 microg/dl
Random Blood Sugar: 91mg/dl

Yeah, I gave my blood samples yesterday approximately at 7:15pm.
These are the tests results obtained so far, Do i have PFS mates...Plssss Help.!! Reply..
Hoping for the best
Thank You


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2016 7:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:07 pm
Posts: 1480
Please add the ranges.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 3:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:27 am
Posts: 34
Age: 23
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1 day
Started: 10 Jul 2016
Stopped: 11 Jul 2016
Location: India
ranges:
Total cholestrol: >200
Random Blood Sugar: 70-140
FSH: 1.4- 15.4mIU/ml
LH: 1.2-7.8 MIU/ml
Serum Test.: 241- 837 ng/dl
Prolactin: 3.46-19.4 ng/ml
Estradiol: <28Pg/mL
T3 : 80-200 ng/dl
T4: 4.5- 12.5 microg/dl
Triglyseroids: 80-176 mg/dl


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 3:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:16 pm
Posts: 15
Location: N.Y.
Age: 31
Drug: Proscar
Usage: 5 months
Started: 20 Jul 2015
Stopped: 09 Feb 2016
Location: NYC
Do you still have side effects?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2016 7:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:27 am
Posts: 34
Age: 23
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1 day
Started: 10 Jul 2016
Stopped: 11 Jul 2016
Location: India
guys plsss respond.....anyone... :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2016 7:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 8:51 am
Posts: 141
Age: 34
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 6-12 months
Started: 20 Jun 2008
Stopped: 20 Jun 2009
Location: Istanbul
Your levels look good. How do you feel nowadays? I don't think you have PFS.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2016 5:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:27 am
Posts: 34
Age: 23
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1 day
Started: 10 Jul 2016
Stopped: 11 Jul 2016
Location: India
I wanna pour out my heart filled with gratitude before all of u guys... Thank you so much for convincing me that I don't have PFS... Now I think I can live out my Life without any worries of such kind. I know I've been such an eye sore for u guys by posting too many posts... My heart's deepest apologies.
Vanquish buddy, I think I'm doing OK for now except for this emotional confusion... Or something that is related to Libido. Perhaps that's due to hormonal imbalance that sets itself up back to normal with time. I'm still confused why I keep losing my some little body hair from my chest everytime I take a bath. Anyways.. Presently I'm excited that I don't have PFS and so..I can say, I'm in the road of recovery... I'll giving it some time... By cooperating with my body in all aspects and at all costs.
Thank you one and all...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 4:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:27 am
Posts: 34
Age: 23
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1 day
Started: 10 Jul 2016
Stopped: 11 Jul 2016
Location: India
Guys Did u ever happen to forget the existence of females...why is it happening to me...Why cant my mind percieve them as girls or women. I find it weird as I kinda see that as an onset of a new side effect. I kinda surprised that my mom seems so weird to as if I've never seen this person before...what kind of mess is this..?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 1:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:27 am
Posts: 34
Age: 23
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1 day
Started: 10 Jul 2016
Stopped: 11 Jul 2016
Location: India
Quick update guys....the worst side effect of forgetting the existence of females and other brainfog issues left me at last...still a small percent remains i guess...but my sexual aspects seem to decline with par to the betterment of mental aspects. I wonder why..may be due to frequent masturbation i guess...i gotta give some really nice rest to my dick..I do have morning wood but not for long...just for a minute or 2..but if i really wanna get hard...i have to do stimulation....my testicle size was reduced but not my dick size...lol. The worst effect of emotional blunting subsided after a 6 months period by a lot but not completely. I think i am recovering but may be my own lifestyle is stopping a complete one...can anyone advice me..plss Thank you mates and see ya all after 2 more months..Hope things turn out for the better...I pray so that i wont crash again..im tired of crashing haha...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:27 am
Posts: 34
Age: 23
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1 day
Started: 10 Jul 2016
Stopped: 11 Jul 2016
Location: India
Guys...
Guess what.. I finally happened to beat PFS.
I don't know how to put it in words but yes.. It feels like I'm reborn. This took an entire 12 months phase of my Life. I'd like to call this phase as One Pill Peril. Yes it was a perilous journey to take up but yes...I learnt life's most important lesson- never take things granted Ever. Pls pray for me. I still a masturbation porn addict. I'm looking to get out. But back then I was worse off.
My pastor always tells - " Your Attitude determines your Altitude throughout Ur Life". What's ur Attitude.
Remember.. Never give up. Right when ur feeling that ur done for. Hope is always waiting for u in some form or the other to make u undone. Plss keep praying. I'll be always praying for u all. Don't know what's gonna happen in future but believe me the end is near. This poisonous drug is enough proof if u ask me. Don't worry- " it's useless to worry about something that's not in Ur hands, it's stupid to worry about something that u can change, so Better do what's needed"
If u wanna ask something feel free to PM me. I'll make sure to check in every now and then.

God bless you all

Cheers
GDV


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO