PROPECIAHELP: Persistent Finasteride Propecia Proscar side effects info & discussion forum

Forum for men with PERSISTENT sexual, mental & physical side effects which CONTINUE DESPITE QUITTING Finasteride (Propecia, Proscar), a 5AR inhibitor drug for hair loss, prostate enlargement & prostate cancer.
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 9:11 pm

All times are UTC


Forum rules


BEFORE POSTING IN THE MEMBERS STORY SECTION, PLEASE COPY/PASTE THE FOLLOWING SYMPTOMS/PROFILE TEMPLATE INTO YOUR POST: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=371



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
0) Where are you from (country)? France

1) How did you find this forum (Google search -- if so, what search terms? Via link from a forum or website -- if so, what page? Other?) Google

2) What is your current age, height, weight? 30 - 180 cm - 74 kg

3) Do you excercise regularly? If so, what type of excercise? Lifting 3 times per week

4) What type of diet do you eat (vegetarian, meat eater, raw, fast-food/organic healthy)? healthy balanced

5) Why did you take Finasteride (hair loss, BPH, other)? Hair loss

6) For how long did you take Finasteride (weeks/months/years)? I took 0.5 mg the 16/1/17 and another 0.5 mg the 23/1/17

7) How old were you, and WHEN (date) did you start Finasteride? 30

8) How old were you when you quit, and WHEN (date) did you quit? 30

9) How did you quit (cold turkey or taper off)? cold turkey

10) What type of Finasteride did you use – Propecia, Proscar, Fincar or other generic? Generic finasteride bailleul

11) What dose did you take (eg. 1 mg/day, 1 mg every other day etc.)? 0.5 mg 2 times at one week intervall

12) How long into your use of Finasteride did you notice the onset of side effects? The first day after the first take.

13) What side effects did you experience while on the drug that have yet to resolve since discontinuation?

Put an X beside all that apply:

Sexual
[X ] Loss of Libido / Sex Drive
[X ] Erectile Dysfunction
[ ] Complete Impotence
[ X] Loss of Morning Erections
[ ] Loss of Spontaneous Erections
[ ] Loss of Nocturnal Erections
[X ] Watery Ejaculate
[ ] Reduced Ejaculate
[ ] Inability to Ejaculate / Orgasm
[ ] Reduced Sperm Count / Motility

Mental
[X ] Emotional Blunting / Emotionally Flat
[ ] Difficulty Focusing / Concentrating
[ ] Confusion
[ ] Memory Loss / Forgetfullness
[ ] Stumbling over Words / Losing Train of Thought
[ ] Slurring of Speech
[ ] Lack of Motivation / Feeling Passive / Complacency
[X ] Extreme Anxiety / Panic Attacks
[X ] Severe Depression / Melancholy
[X ] Suicidal Thoughts

Physical
[ ] Penile Tissue Changes (narrowing, shrinkage, wrinkled)
[ ] Penis curvature / rotation on axis
[ ] Testicular Pain
[ ] Testicular Shrinkage / Loss of Fullness
[ ] Genital numbness / sensitivity decrease
[ ] Weight Gain
[ ] Gynecomastia (male breasts)
[ ] Muscle Wastage
[ ] Muscle Weakness
[ ] Joint Pain
[ ] Dry / Dark Circles under eyes

Misc
[X ] Prostate pain
[ ] Persistent Fatigue / Exhaustion
[ X] Stomach Pains / Digestion Problems
[ ] Constipation / "Poo Pellets"
[ ] Vision - Acuity Decrease / Blurriness
[ ] Increased hair loss
[ ] Frequent urination
[ X] Lowered body temperature

[X ] Other (please explain)


14) What (if any) treatments have you undertaken to recover from your side effects since discontinuation of the drug? None yet

15) If you have pre or post-Finasteride bloodtests, what hormonal changes have you encountered since discontinuing the drug (pls post your test results in the "Blood Tests" section and link to them in your post)? I made the first blood test today

16) Anything not listed in the above questions you'd like to share about your experience with Finasteride?

17) Tell us your story, in your own words, about your Finasteride usage and side effects experienced while on/off the drug.

I took finasteride (0.5 mg) for the first time the 16/1/2017, the 17/01/2017 at work, i felt nipples pain, prostatic pain and felt anxious.

So i decided not to take it anymore.

But one week after i wanted to try once more, so i took another 0.5 mg the 23/01/2017, i got diarrhea, panic attacks. And since i'm feeling depressed. I could not work this week.

I also have a loss in sex drive, no morning erections, watery semen.

I feel very cold.

I made the first blood test today.

Does somebody know how long those effect will last ?

Excuse my poor english, i'm french.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:47 am
Posts: 88
Age: 88
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1month
Location: Not where I want to be
Save yourself the damage we have gone through. Buy all the varieties of Sorghum grain you can get your hands on and start eating that for dinner, avoid foods that block DHT. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorghum Eat salad and steamed vegetables until your digestion improves (which may take months/years). Eggs, beans and soup are also good for keeping temperature up. Avoid masturbation and sexual thoughts for 3 months at a time! Avoid caffeine and sugar. Sleep as much as possible especially early at night. Wake up BEFORE sunrise (force yourself, you have to "jump start" your system or you may suffer loss of your manhood completely) and exercise to increase testosterone production (sprints, lifting), take cold showers before or after exercise, 5am is about the best time. Watch what your heart is telling you (don't strain yourself because shortness of breath and heart-palpitations is a very common side-effect). Try fasting (drink water all day until sunset, this is bad for body temperature but good for everything else once you suffer the initial discomfort). Get brain chemistry testing (panic attacks = deficiencies which can be fixed probably with Tyrosine, L-Theanine, Gaba and possibly a few other supplements). Try all the various detoxes especially for the liver. http://www.curezone.org/cleanse/liver/ Go visit alternative medicine, ask them about your problems but be careful with herbs for the prostate. Low body temperature = weak heart beat = thyroid metabolism.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
Got my blood results :

Estradiol 0.07 nmol/l (0.08-0.18)
Test : 42.6 pmol/l (30.1-189.8)
Bioavailable test : 3.1 nmol/l (2.7-12)
DHT : 0.7 nmol/l (0.86-3.44)

Low range no ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
SO here are my blood results 10 day after the second pill :

Estradiol 0.07 nmol/l (0.08-0.18)
Test : 42.6 pmol/l (30.1-189.8)
Bioavailable test : 3.1 nmol/l (2.7-12)
DHT : 0.7 nmol/l (0.86-3.44)

Low range no ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 11:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
Got my 2nd blood test results.

DHT raised to 1.04 nmol/l.

It is better, but since 2 days i get diarrhéa back, gut pain, and shivering, and coldness coming back.

Anxiety hasnt decreased.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
Beginning of week five post crash, my digestion is still not good, and my mental state is worsening. A lot of anxiety and crying.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 11:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
Sixth week has begun,

No more night sweats, better libido (porn turns me on), no ED.

But, still massive anxiety, still panic attacks, still blurry vision, still brain fog ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 8:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
Week 7 for me, seven weeks i took the last half pill, and i'm still anxious ... When will it stop ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
Beginning of week 8 for me.

Nights sweats are back
Still waking up every morning at 7 ! Why ?
Fatigue back
Anxiety is back, but i still cannot work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
For my doctor PFS doesnt exist, it is depression !


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
Still feeling like shit ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 3:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
What the hell is happening ?

Delta 4 Andro : 12.6 nmol/l (1.7-10.5)
Free test : 4.8 nmol/l (2.7-12) vs 4.2 nmol/l on 2/17

DHT : 0.76 nmol/l vs 1.04 in 2/17 ( normal 0.86-3.44)

Can somebody tell me what happens?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 4:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
Since Propecia i have blue fingers when it is cold.

Depression, anxiety, heavy heartbeat and suicidal thoughts are still there.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 5:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
Can someboy rely to this :

My anxiety is crippling in the morning, i'm agitated, i wake up with heavy heartbeats etc ...

And slowly it gets better in the end of the afternoon ...

First thought i'm bipolar, but there is a real fluctuation of the anxiety trough the day


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 4:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:47 am
Posts: 88
Age: 88
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1month
Location: Not where I want to be
je2907 wrote:
My anxiety is crippling in the morning, i'm agitated, i wake up with heavy heartbeats etc ...
And slowly it gets better in the end of the afternoon ...
First thought i'm bipolar, but there is a real fluctuation of the anxiety trough the day

It's not bipolar, we have out of whack hormones, cycles, and are low on certain brain chemicals. I have the same but I'm usually happiest in the morning and saddest and going through depressive episodes during sundown. The trick is to tell yourself you will be normal soon and ignore these false instincts. Then experiment with what works and what doesn't, try to narrow down your triggers. Are they thoughts, reactions to certain food.

je2907 wrote:
Since Propecia i have blue fingers when it is cold.
Depression, anxiety, heavy heartbeat and suicidal thoughts are still there.

Boil some water and warm up some milk. Even if you don't drink much, holding the ceramic cup does wonders. Buy magnesium oil and spray it on your hands before bed and in the morning. You can wash off the grease after a few minutes when it's absorbed and you feel the warming sensation. Try Arginine + Ornithine (2in1) for increased circulation. Take it before bed with plenty of water to avoid labored breathing, you will feel warm. But there are some side-effects similar to caffeine which are nothing for a healthy person, but quite annoying for PFS. When used in moderation and with half-doses to avoid adding tension and increasing sex drive, arginine helped me out a lot. Look into "Earthing", this helped me with cold hands and feet almost the same night. It is walking barefoot in the grass/dirt during the day, going to the beach and enjoying the sand and water. And finally sleeping plugged into a metal rod in the dirt/grass outside to receive natural dc voltage and improve circulation. Try to do at least 1 of those 3 and you should see positive changes. It also helps big-time to take freezing cold showers in the morning upon waking and at night before bed. Your body will begin to radiate heat even in your toes and fingers when you wear close to nothing. If you're up early, start lifting weights comfortably after the cold shower.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 10:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
It is hell on earth


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 11:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 3:18 pm
Posts: 261
Age: 40
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 4 years
Started: 0- 0-2003
Stopped: 0- 0-2007
Location: england
do cardio on a morning,,,get some trainers on and run it off,,,i can feel like pure shite then do an hours cardio and feel great,,,better than taking medication shite anyday......

_________________
please give what you can to the Post Finasteride Syndrome Foundation..........................


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 1:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
It weird, i'm feeling trough the day like adrenaline discharges.

And it is this causing my anxiety.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2017 10:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 2:42 am
Posts: 69
Age: 33
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 1 day
Started: 21 Nov 2012
Stopped: 21 Nov 2012
Location: United States
My advice: be positive, workout more, eat clean. obsess over training, not lab tests. Control what you can control.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 5:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:16 pm
Posts: 24
Age: 30
Drug: Propecia
Usage: 2 times
Started: 16 Jan 2017
Stopped: 23 Jan 2017
Location: France
Whosh did you recover ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Patrik82 and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO